Team Achievements & Championships

State Championships

The Bears are four-time State Champions, two of which were in back-to-back years.

  • 1966
  • 1989
  • 1991
  • 1992

Semi-Final Appearances

The Bears have reached the Semi-Finals of the State Playoffs nine times, including two separate four-year runs.

  • 1989-1992
  • 2003
  • 2008-2011

State Playoff Appearances

The Bears have qualified for the State Playoffs 25 times, including every year for the past 10 years.

  • 1988-1996
  • 1998
  • 2000
  • 2002-2005
  • 2008-2017

Conference/District Titles

Since District Football began in 1992, the Bears have claimed 18 District titles. Prior to District Football, the team won eight Conference titles.

  • 1929
  • 1933
  • 1944
  • 1947
  • 1956
  • 1965
  • 1966
  • 1990-1996
  • 1998
  • 2000
  • 2002
  • 2004-2006
  • 2008-2010
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2017

All-State Players

The Iowa Newspaper Association had a long-standing tradition of recognizing and honoring high school athletes through its All-State program. Each year, the members of the association have made their selections for the football All-State teams in each class.

Despite the INA's decision to end the All-State program, the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) formed to carry on the long-standing tradition of the All-State program by picking the state’s best to be members of the All-State teams.

Name Team Year
Barnhart, Jacob 2nd Team 2017
Cornwell, Beau 1st Team 2017
Graves, Jacob 2nd Team 2017
Thompson, Ben 1st Team 2017
Barnhart, Jacob 2nd Team 2016
Dietz, Colton 1st Team 2016
Graves, Jacob 2nd Team 2016
Lenoch, Luke 2nd Team 2016
Barnhart, Jacob 2nd Team 2015
Dietz, Colton 3rd Team 2015
Lenoch, Luke 2nd Team 2015
Finnegan, Drew 3rd Team 2014
Giese, Jacob 1st Team 2014
Lenoch, Luke 2nd Team 2014
St. John, John 1st Team 2014
Donovan, Tyler 2nd Team 2013
Gould, Michael 1st Team 2013
Bower, Bo 2nd Team 2012
Gould, Michael 3rd Team 2012
Jones, Cade 1st Team 2012
Madsen, Michael 2nd Team 2012
Bower, Bo 3rd Team 2011
Elliott, Eli 3rd Team 2011
Jones, Cade 2nd Team 2011
Miller, Derrick 1st Team 2011
Carew, Rilen 2nd Team 2010
Lukavsky, Logan 2nd Team 2010
Miller, Derrick 2nd Team 2010
Murry, Logan 2nd Team 2010
Young, Brandon 1st Team 2010
Kelly, Cole 1st Team 2009
Rummells, Jack 1st Team 2009
Young, Brandon 1st Team 2009
Kober, Kyle 1st Team 2008
Port, Trevor 3rd Team 2008
Rummells, Jack 1st Team 2008
Thompson, Jordan 1st Team 2008
Kober, Kyle 3rd Team 2007
Mercer, Matt 2nd Team 2007
Skriver, Ryan 2nd Team 2007
Bailey, Tyler 1st Team 2006
Walter, Caleb 1st Team 2006
Bailey, Tyler 1st Team 2005
English, Dave 1st Team 2005
Walter, Caleb 1st Team 2005
English, Dave 1st Team 2004
Jacobsen, Dan 3rd Team 2004
Deets, Ryan 2nd Team 2003
Ewald, Kyle 3rd Team 2003
Jacobsen, Dan 3rd Team 2003
Klein, Glendon 2nd Team 2003
Thomas, Marcus 2nd Team 2003
Tucker, Michael 2nd Team 2003
Deets, Ryan Honorable Mention 2002
Griebahn, Josh 1st Team 2002
Griebahn, Josh 1st Team 2001
Vargason, Josh 2nd Team 2001
Hamber, Tim Honorable Mention 2000
Robertson, Chris 2nd Team 2000
Seydel, Randy Honorable Mention 2000
Shultz, Jay 2nd Team 2000
Thomas, Zack 2nd Team 2000
Vargason, Josh 2nd Team 2000
Waters, Gabe Honorable Mention 2000
Coleman, Mike Honorable Mention 1999
Pedersen, Kip Honorable Mention 1999
Robertson, Chris Honorable Mention 1999
Shultz, Jay Honorable Mention 1999
Teesdale, Andy 2nd Team 1999
Fennell, Ben Honorable Mention 1998
Gates, Pat Honorable Mention 1998
Kessler, Cory Honorable Mention 1998
Pedersen, Kip Honorable Mention 1998
Sabourin, Jeremiah Honorable Mention 1998
Gates, Pat 2nd Team 1997
Tisinger, Trent 2nd Team 1997
Vincent, Aaron Honorable Mention 1997
Hahn, Adam Honorable Mention 1996
Jeffries, Luke Honorable Mention 1996
Pedersen, Jake 2nd Team 1996
Tisinger, Trent Honorable Mention 1996
Vincent, Aaron Honorable Mention 1996
Worrell, Clay 1st Team 1996
Eakes, Jim Honorable Mention 1995
Laszczak, Jason Honorable Mention 1995
Senio, Tony Honorable Mention 1995
Uthe, Curtis Honorable Mention 1995
Wheeler, Matt 2nd Team 1995
Yanacek, Brad 1st Team 1995
Clayton, Jeremy Honorable Mention 1994
Eakes, Jim Honorable Mention 1994
Gade, Chad Honorable Mention 1994
Oxley, Bob Honorable Mention 1994
Pedersen, Josh Honorable Mention 1994
Yanacek, Brad 1st Team 1994
Clayton, Jeremy Honorable Mention 1993
Gordon, Ryan Honorable Mention 1993
Hubler, Jason Honorable Mention 1993
O'Neil, Sean Honorable Mention 1993
Oliver, Mike Honorable Mention 1993
Pedersen, Dan 1st Team 1993
Sorenson, Josh Honorable Mention 1993
Spengler, Jason Honorable Mention 1993
Anderson, Kirk 2nd Team 1992
Bowie, Cliff 2nd Team 1992
Glazebrook, Ryan Honorable Mention 1992
Gordon, Ryan Honorable Mention 1992
Grimm, Jason 1st Team 1992
McNamara, Chris Honorable Mention 1992
Pedersen, Dan Honorable Mention 1992
Scott, David Honorable Mention 1992
Sorenson, Josh Honorable Mention 1992
Stout, Kevin 1st Team 1992
Braddock, Kevin Honorable Mention 1991
Graham, Tony Honorable Mention 1991
Kessler, Jayme Honorable Mention 1991
Lukeckas, Tony Honorable Mention 1991
McCarty, Sean 1st Team 1991
Stout, Scott Honorable Mention 1991

Iowa Shrine Bowl Selections

The Iowa Shrine Bowl Game is an all-star football game between selected pre-college football athletes on each side of a north-south dividing line in Iowa. The players are selected by a process of nomination by coaches, balloting by state-wide sports media professionals, and official invitation from a representative of the Iowa Shrine Bowl. The game brings honor and recognition to the players, their schools and their communities.

West Branch Football has been honored by over 30 player and coach selections since the annual event began in 1973.

1980-1989

  • Mark Worrell, 1980
  • Ray Fountain, 1982
  • Marv Cook, 1984
  • Bob Tighe, 1985
  • Bill Tighe, 1986
  • Vic Capper, 1987
  • Rick Fountain, 1988

1990-1999

  • Lance Pedersen, 1990
  • Kevin Braddock, 1992
  • Butch Pedersen, 1993 (Assistant Coach)
  • Kevin Stout, 1993
  • Dan Pedersen, 1994
  • Jeremy Clayton, 1995
  • Jason Laszczak, 1996
  • Clayton Worrell, 1997
  • Trent Tisinger, 1998

2000-2009

  • Andy Teesdale, 2000
  • Josh Griebahn, 2003
  • Glendon Klein, 2004
  • Dan Jacobsen, 2005
  • Caleb Walter, 2007
  • Ryan Skriver, 2008
  • Jordan Thompson, 2009

2010-2019

  • Jack Rummells, 2010
  • Rilen Carew, 2011
  • Derrick Miller, 2012
  • Bo Bower, 2013
  • Michael Gould, 2014
  • Jacob Giese, 2015
  • Luke Lenoch, 2017
  • Jacob Barnhart, 2018
  • Butch Pedersen, 2019 (Head Coach)